Archive 2011 - Seminars and Events

DATE SPEAKER TITLE HOST INFORMATIONS
17.01. Tam Mignot, CNRS Marseille Motility and multicellular behaviors in bacteria PV -
24.01. Julio Ortiz, Max-Planck-Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried/Germany From isolated molecules to intact cells - Structure of ribosomal arrangements in vitro and in situ PL -
21.02. Jörg Stülke, Göttingen, Germany The RNA degradosome of Bacillus subtilis, a complex of RNases, helicases and metabolic enzymes PL -
21.03 Sophie de Bentzmann, Marseille, France How Pseudomonas aeruginosa makes biofilm? from molecular aspects to patient biofilm signature PL -
28.03 Harald Putzer, IBPC, Paris mRNA stability and gene expression in bacteria PL -
04.04. Ulrich Göringer, Darmstadt, Germany RNA editing in African trypanosomes - A first glance at the machinery PL
11.04. Soraya AIT-BARA, Toulouse, France Characterization of the RNA degradosome of the marine gammaproteobacterium Pseudoalteromonas haloplanktis PL
2.05 Christophe Grangeasse, IBCP, Lyon Bacterial tyrosine-kinases and extracellular polysaccharide export and biosynthesis JPD
9.05 Hans Geiselmann, Grenoble, France The Escherichia coli regulatory network mediating adaption to growth on poor nutrient sources PL
16.05 Virginijus Siksnys, Vilnius, Lithuania Molecular machinery of CRISPR/Cas antiviral defense systems PL
26.05 Michael Otto The many faces of phenol soluble modulin peptides, PSMs, in bacterial virulence PL Frontiers in Biology Seminar on Thursday
30.5 Yves Brun, Indiana University The evolution of growth, shape, and development in bacteria PV
6.6 Ivan Mijakovic, Paris Phosphorylated recombinase RecA checks chromosome integrity during Bacillus subtilis spore development JPD
27.6 Celia Garcia, Sao Paulo Dissecting signaling transduction pathways at Plasmodium-host interaction DS-F
26-30.06 FEMS 2011 4th congress of european microbiologists JS Link
18.08 Nichole Broderick, EPFL, Lausanne Impacts and interactions of benign and pathogenic microbes in the gut of Drosophila KW and JS
29.08 Wolf-Dietrich Hardt, ETH Zürich Salmonella typhimurium: A pathogen triggering diarrhea in order to invade the intestinal eco-system PL
8.9 - 9.9 Annual Retreat, Doctoral Program in Microbial Sciences not communicated PL
19.09 Nomination Seminars Basic Research section see separate announcement PL
26.09 Nomination Seminars Basic Research section see separate announcement PL
24.10 Caroline Giraud, Microbiologie et Médecine Moléculaire, CMU, Genève The CupE system of the Chaperone-Usher Pathway of Pseudomonas aeruginosa : assembly, function and regulation PL
31.10 Dirk Bumann, Biozentrum, University Basel Salmonella biology in infected tissues: metabolism, stress defense, and heterogeneity PL
7.11 Justine Collier, Department of Fundamental Microbiology, University Lausanne Control of chromosomal replication in Caulobacter crescentus PV
14.11 Véronique Broussolle, INRA, Université d'Avignon, France The role of RNA helicases in the adaptation of Bacillus cereus PL
21.11 Daniel Lopez, University of Würzburg, Germany Cell Differentiation Signals in Biofilms PV
28.11 Marc Boudvillain, Centre de Biophysique Moléculaire CNRS, Orléans, France Some insights into the mechanism and regulation of the bacterial transcription termination factor Rho JPD, PL
5.12 Olivier Lucas, Florida Center for Drug Discovery and Innovation Identifying novel and conserved cell division cycle genes in Apicomplexa DS-F
19.12 Markus Aebi, Inst. für Mikrobiologie, ETHZ Mechanisms in N-linked protein glycosylation PL
top